MFA 2016 Exhibition, installation view

Department of Art
Past Exhibitions

New Wight Gallery, Broad Art Center

2016-2017

Apr 6-14, 2017: MFA Exhibition #2
Cara Chan, Anabel Juarez, Jordie Oetken, Michael Kiyoshi Salvatore

Mar 9-17, 2017: MFA Exhibition #1
Bjarne Bare, Veronica Gelbaum, Jackie Rines, Kate Spencer Stewart

Feb 16-Mar 2, 2017: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Sohrab Mohebbi

Nov 17-Dec 8, 2016: Undergraduate Scholarship Award Exhibition

Oct 27-Nov 10, 2016: MFA 2017 Exhibition

Sept 22-Oct 6, 2016: Eye Spy – New Wight Biennial 2016

Aug 24-Sept 8, 2016: Staff Exhibition – Bootleg
Chris Bassett, Ed Beller, Ben Evans, Valerie Green, Shoshi Kanokohata, Steven Simon

2015-2016

June 2-11, 2016: Undergraduate Senior Exhibition - Senior Discount

Apr 28-May 6, 2016: MFA #4
Kevin Buzzell, James Crosby, Martyna Szczesna

Apr 14-22, 2016: MFA #3
Nikita Gale, Sarah Sarchin, Paul Mpagi Sepuya

Mar 31-Apr 8, 2016: MFA #2
Damir Avdagic, Yuji Hotta, James Iveson, Ravi Jackson

Mar 3-11, 2016: MFA #1
Jeremiah Lewis, Brittany Mojo, Nathan Zeidman

Feb 11-25, 2016: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Rita Gonzalez

Nov 19-Dec 10, 2015: Undergraduate Scholarship Award Exhibition

Oct 29-Nov 12, 2015: MFA 2016 Exhibition

Sept 24-Oct 8, 2015: Graduate Theme Exhibition – Fragment

2014-2015

June 4-13, 2015: Undergraduate Senior Exhibition: Please Help

Apr 30-May 8, 2015: MFA #4
Carla Jay Harris, David Kwon, Natalia Margulis, Ross McLain

Apr 16-24, 2015: MFA #3
Catharine Ahearn, Michael Cataldi, Abigail Collins, Jonathan Fields

Apr 2-10, 2015: MFA #2
Frank J. Stockton, Kim Truong, Brooks Turner, Tamara Anne Weller

Mar 5-14, 2015: MFA #1
Elizabeth Conn-Hollyn, CJ Heyliger, Calvin Marcus, Audra Wist

Feb 12-26, 2015: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Helen Molesworth

Dec 4-18, 2014: Undergraduate Scholarship Award Exhibition

Nov 6-20, 2014: MFA 2015 Exhibition

Oct 2-16, 2014: Compassion Fatigue – New Wight Biennial 2014

Sept 3-19, 2014: Staff Exhibition – Ghost Shift
Chris Bassett, Ed Beller, Deanna Erdmann, Ben Evans, Whitney Hubbs, Jared Pankin, Steven Simon

2013-2014

June 5-14, 2014: Undergraduate Senior Exhibition: Pulling Teeth

May 1-9, 2014: MFA#4
Lilly Aldriedge, Bridget Beck, Amanda Joy, T I A N X I N

Apr 17-25, 2014: MFA#3
Theodora Allen, Anthony Miserendino, Erin Morrison, Kathleen Ryan

Apr 3-11, 2014: MFA#2
Jane Hugentober, Shoshi Kanokohata, Jeff St. Andrews, Emily Sudd

Mar 6-17, 2014: MFA#1
Heather Cleary, Mindy Lu, Sarah McMenimen, Sean Raspet

Feb 13-27, 2014: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Connie Butler

Nov 21-Dec 12, 2013: Undergraduate Scholarship Award Exhibition

Oct 30-Nov 14, 2013: MFA 2014 Exhibition

Sept 26-Oct 10, 2013: Theme Exhibition – Keep in Touch

2012-2013

June 6-15, 2013: Undergraduate Senior Exhibition: Loading Zone

May 2-10, 2013: MFA #4
Jonathan Apgar, EJ Hill, Gerardo Monterrubio, David Fisk Whitaker

April 18-26, 2013: MFA #3
Leon Benn, Janna Ireland, Hans Kuzmich, Christine Wang

April 4-12, 2013: MFA #2
Aalia Brown, Brennan Gerard & Ryan Kelly, Devin Kenny, Dylan Mira

Mar 7-15, 2013: MFA #1
Lucas Blalock, Marten Elder, Michael John Kelly, Katie Sinnott

Feb 13-28, 2013: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Aram Moshayedi

Nov 29-Dec 13, 2012: Undergraduate Scholarship Award Exhibition

Nov 1-17, 2012: MFA 2013 Exhibition

Sept 27-Oct 11, 2012: superpositions: New Wight Biennial 2012

2011-2012

June 7-16, 2012: Undergraduate Senior Exhibition: EMMEFFAY #5

May 3-11, 2012: MFA #4
William Kaminski, Becky Kolsrud, Marina Pinsky, David Zuttermeister

April 19-27, 2012: MFA #3
Tejpal S. Ajji, Laeh Glenn, Mathiew Greenfield, Ragen Moss, Sean Shim-Boyle

April 5-13, 2012: MFA #2
Veronique d'Entremont, Roxy Farhat, Masood Kamandy, Kim Ye

Mar 8-16, 2012: MFA #1
Sarah Cromarty, Sarah Dougherty, Timo Fahler, Owen Kydd

Feb 16-Mar 1, 2012: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Kimberli Meyer

Nov 17-Dec 8, 2011: Undergraduate Scholarship Award Exhibition

Oct 27-Nov 10, 2011: MFA 2012 Exhibition

Sept 22-Oct 6, 2011: Theme Exhibition – Circulate, Exchange: Nugget & Gravy

Aug 31-Sept 16, 2011: Staff Exhibition – In Practice
Chris Bassett, Ed Beller, Ben Evans, Helga Fassonaki, Whitney Hubbs, Julie Orser, Jared Pankin, Steven Simon, Lisa Sitko

2010-2011

June 2-11, 2011: Undergraduate Senior Exhibition: Here's Your Hat—What's Your Hurry?

Apr 28-May 6, 2011: MFA #4
JungHwa Lee, Max Rain, Ryan Sluggett

Apr 14-22, 2011: MFA #3
Sarah Awad, Alexis Hudgins, Greta Waller

Mar 31-Apr 9, 2011: MFA #2
Math Bass, Ivan Iannoli, Alexander Kantarovsky, Dashiell Manley

Mar 3-15, 2011: MFA #1
Jeffrey Hastings, Kelly Kleinschrodt, Meleko Mokgosi, Jane Parshall

Feb 10-24, 2011: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Clara Kim

Nov 18-Dec 9, 2010: Undergraduate Scholarship Award Exhibition

Oct 28-Nov 10, 2010: MFA 2011 Exhibition

Sept 23-Oct 7, 2010: Another Romance: The 2010 New Wight Biennial

2009-2010

Jun 3-12, 2010: Undergraduate Senior Exhibition: From the Window to the Wall

Apr 29-May 7, 2010: MFA #4
Caitlin Lonegan, Peter Lynde, David Snyder, Greta Svalberg, Wu Ingrid Tsang

Apr 15-23, 2010: MFA #3
Nanette La Salle, Anton Charles Lieberman, Yoonkyung Lim, Jacob Tillman, J.R. Valenzuela

Apr 1-9, 2010: MFA #2
Katie Aliprando, Jane Jin Kaisen, Job Piston, Chadwick Rantanen, Katrina Umber

Mar 4-12, 2010: MFA #1
Derek Curry, Abbey Dubin, Jennifer Gradecki, Matthias Merkel Hess, Ian Pines

Feb 11-25, 2010: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Anne Ellegood

Nov 19-Dec 10, 2009: Undergraduate Scholarship Award Exhibition

Oct 29-Nov 12, 2009: MFA 2010 Exhibition

Sept 24-Oct 8, 2009: Theme Exhibition – Without

Sept 2-17, 2009: Staff Exhibition – Related Work

2008-2009

June 4-13, 2009: Undergraduate Senior Exhibition: Entitled

Apr 30-May 8, 2009: MFA #4
Michael Dopp, Erica Love, Camilo Ontiveros, Isaac Resnikoff

Apr 16-24, 2009: MFA #3
Eben Goff, Maegan Hill-Carroll, Mitsuko Ikeno, Michael van Straaten

Apr 2-10, 2009: MFA #2
Olga Balema, Whitney Hubbs, Anne McCaddon, Asha Schechter

Mar 5-13, 2009: MFA #1
RJ Messineo, Alexandro Segade

Feb 12-26, 2009: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Mark Allen

Nov 20-Dec 11, 2008: Undergraduate Scholarship Award Exhibition

Oct 30-Nov 13, 2008: MFA 2009 Exhibition

Sept 25-Oct 9, 2008: Wight Biennial 2008—Group Effort: Collaboration as Process & Form

2007-2008

June 5-14, 2008: Undergraduate Senior Exhibition: Hey, that’s no way to say goodbye. . .

May 2-8, 2008: MFA #4
Manya Fox, Alexandria Harris, Uri Nir, Charlotte F. Smith, Jacob Yanes

Apr 17-24, 2008: MFA #3
Matthew Brandt, Vera Caldas, Spencer Lewis, Lily Simonson, Aaron Turner

Apr 3-10, 2008: MFA #2
Jesse Aron Green, Joy Holland, Farrah Karapetian, Juliana Romano, Mateo Tannatt

Mar 6-13, 2008: MFA #1
Claire Baker, Benjamin Britton, Michelle Dizon, John Kilduff

Feb 7-28, 2008: Juried Undergraduate Exhibition
Juror: Ali Subotnick

Nov 8-20, 2007: Undergraduate Scholarship Award Exhibition

Oct 18-Nov 1, 2007: MFA 2008 Exhibition

Sep 27-Oct 11, 2007: Theme Exhibition: My Buddy

Sept 6-20, 2007: Staff Exhibition – Off Hours
Chris Bassett, Ed Beller, Ben Evans, Garrett Hayes, Matt Lipps, Julie Orser, Jared Pankin, Steven Simon

2006-2007

May 31-June 14, 2007: MFA #4
Carmen Argote, Lindsay Lawson, Ephraim Puusemp, Maha Saab

May 10-24, 2007: MFA #3
Daniel Cummings, Nathan Danilowicz, Peter Holzhauer, Dana Weiser

Apr 19-May 3, 2007: MFA #2
Daniel Horn, Vishal Jugdeo, Alex Klein, Jacob Stewart-Halevy

Mar 29-Apr 12, 2007: MFA #1
Joshua Aster, Joseph Deutch, Garrett Hayes, Annie Lapin

Feb 8-Mar 1, 2007: Undergraduate Senior Exhibition – Can We Sit on It?

Nov 9-30, 2006: Wight Biennial 2006: Anxiety of Influence

Sept 14-Oct 26, 2006: Sixteen Tons
UCLA Department of Art Faculty Inaugural Exhibition
John Baldessari, Jennifer Bolande, Chris Burden, Barbara Drucker, Roger Herman, Mary Kelly, Paul McCarthy, Catherine Opie, Hirsch Perlman, Lari Pittman, Charles Ray, Nancy Rubins, Adrian Saxe, Don Suggs, James Welling, Patty Wickman

2005-2006

New Wight Gallery, Kinross

June 1-15, 2006: MFA #4
Roya Falahi, Jun Ho Kwon, Eamon Ore-Giron, Wendy Red Star

May 11-25, 2006: MFA #3
Mary Pongratz, Tracy Powell, Theodosia Pulitzer, José Carlos Teixeira, Brenna Youngblood

Apr 20-May 4, 2006: MFA #2
Becky Brister, Patterson Beckwith, David Hatcher, Karen Liebowitz, Jeffrey Wells

Mar 30-Apr 13, 2006: MFA #1
Brian Bress, Dont Rhine, Emily Roysdon, Francis Ryan

Feb 9-Mar 2, 2006: Undergraduate Senior Exhibition – Kinross High

Nov 17-Dec 1, 2005: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Lawrence Rinder

Oct 13-Nov 3, 2005: Theme Show: Southern Exposure

2004-2005

May 12-26, 2005: MFA #4
Joshua Callaghan, Adrian Ellis, Amir H. Fallah, Analia Saban

Apr 21-May 5, 2005: MFA #3
Justin Cole, Sarah Fitzsimons, Macrae Semans

Mar 31-Apr 14, 2005: MFA #2
Alice Cisternino, Noriko Furunishi, Ben Jackel

Mar 3-17, 2005: MFA #1
Skylar Haskard, Elliott Hundley, Lauren Lavitt, Shana Lutker

Feb 3-24, 2005: Senior Exhibition – Matching Luggage for Divorced Couples

Nov 18-Dec 9, 2004: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Lauri Firstenberg

Oct 7-Nov 4, 2004: Theme Show – Dark Side of the Sun

2003-2004

May 13-27, 2004: MFA #4
Xavier Cha, Matt Jordan, Nathan Mabry, Rob Thom, Angelique Waller

Apr 22-May 6, 2004: MFA #3
Leyla Cardenas, Nicki Lewis, Renee Lotenero, Christiane Lyons

Apr 1-15, 2004: MFA #2
Vanessa Conte, Ana Fernandez, Ásdís Sif Gunnarsdóttir, Michael Rashkow

Mar 4-18, 2004: MFA #1
Kirsten Everberg, Julie Kirkpatrick, Jill Miller, David Thorne

Feb 5-26, 2004: Senior Exhibition – I Love a Parade

Nov 19-Dec 11, 2003: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Christina Fernandez

Oct 9-Nov 6, 2003: The 2003 Wight Biennial

2002-2003

May 15-29, 2003: MFA #4
Frank Benson, Krysten Cunningham, Stephen Fakiyesi, Kianga Ford, Matt Johnson

Apr 29-May 3, 2003: MFA Group Exhibition – What Do You See at Night?
[Track 16 Gallery, Bergamot Station Arts Center]

Apr 24-May 8, 2003: MFA #3
Nancy De Holl, Sara Jordenö, Antonio Adriano Puleo

Apr 3-17, 2003: MFA #2
Chris Grant, Karl Haendel, Sharon Hayes, Dawn Kasper

Mar 6-27, 2003: MFA #1
Tanya Batura, Elizabeth Whitney Bedford, Kora Manheimer, Yan-Kei So

Feb 6-27, 2003: Senior Exhibition – Pre-War Art

Nov 19-Dec 13, 2002: Juried Undergraduate Exhibition
Juror: Liz Larner

Oct 10-Nov 7, 2002: Theme Exhibition – To believe much more than that

2001-2002

Wight Gallery, Dickson Art Center

May 3-24, 2002: MFA #3
Sharon Ben-Joseph, Cletus Dalglish-Schommer, Yoshua Okon, Robert Olsen, Christopher Trembly

Apr 5-26, 2002: MFA #2
Dan Ho, Tom Texas Holmes, Benjamin Lord, Robert Off, J Brooks Thomas, Kerry Tribe

Mar 8-29, 2002: MFA #1
Jacqueline Bootier, Heather Brown, Iza Jadach, Kata Sangkhae, Davon Slininger, Michael Queenland

Feb 8-Mar 1, 2002: Undergraduate Senior Show – RASH

Nov 20-Dec 14, 2001: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: David Pagel

Oct 12-Nov 9, 2001: The Wight Biennial, twothousandone

2000-2001

May 11-June 2, 2001: MFA #3
Rebecca Campbell, Steve Canaday, Anne Collier, Melissa Longenecker, Florian Maier-Aichen, Spencer Stair

Apr 13-May 5, 2001: MFA #2
Hillary Bleecker, Edgar Bryan, Carolyn Castaño, Paul Cherwick, Jon Pylypchuk, Hector A. Soriano

Mar 16-Apr 7, 2001: MFA #1
Jedediah Caesar, Heather Cantrell, Erin Cosgrove, Susanna Maing, Allison Miller

Feb 9-Mar 2, 2001: Undergraduate Senior Exhibition
Alarm Call – Senior Show 2001 C.E.

Nov 27-Dec 15, 2000: Juried Undergraduate Exhibition
Juror: Karin Higa

Oct 20-Nov 10, 2000: Theme Exhibition – Fit

1999-2000

May 12-June 2, 2000: MFA #3
Kenny Berger, Micol Hebron, Nicholas Kersulis, Karin Lewis, D’Ette Nogle, Vincent Pruden, Sergio Torres

Apr 14-May 5, 2000: MFA #2
Jonathan Durham, Jeannine Harkleroad, Daria Martin, Rebecca Niederlander, Emily Thompson, Mungo Thomson, Ramona Trent

Mar 17-Apr 7, 2000: MFA #1
Delia Brown, Stephanie Pryor, Primitivo Suarez, Scott Trattner, Jane Tsong

Feb 11-Mar 3, 2000: Senior Show – SOUP

Nov 19-Dec 17, 1999: Undergraduate Juried Exhibition
Juror: Russell Ferguson

Oct 8-Nov 5, 1999: Wight Biennial

1998-1999

May 14-June 4, 1999: MFA #3
Karin Gulbran, Reuben Lombardo, Michael Minelli, Jennifer Nelson, Dori Zaki

Apr 16-May 7, 1999: MFA #2
Marcelino Goncalves, Katie Grinnan, Florian Morlat, Anthony Pearson, Paul Sietsema

Mar 19-Apr 9, 1999: MFA #1
Marcia Binnendyk, Sandeep Mukherjee, Allen Tombello, Amir Zaki

Feb 12-Mar 5, 1999: Senior Art Show – Dynamo Punch

Oct 9-Nov 6, 1998: Theme Exhibition – Second Nature